Login
 
Page 7 of 8 
 
 09-05-2017 08:34 PM
jamons36
 
Just got a call from Sprint asking if I wanted a magic box, can't wait to see if it helps in upstate NY
 
 09-13-2017 10:32 PM
 NGeorge
 
So has anyone actually received said Magic Box?

I got the same e-mail that I was good to to -- so I called and placed my order and was told 1-2 weeks I'd have it.

A week goes by and I receive a call telling me that my order was put on hold because the shipping I gave was invalid and that it was probably a syntax error. So I called back, gave my address again, and was told it was invalid a week later. I then gave my billing address because that's where the bill goes to -- was told that will absolutely work since it's on file.

Nope... just got a call back today -- address was still invalid.

The rep was very friendly and said this has happened before and got the department on the line who verifies addresses to find an address we could ship it to... mine, my billing, my work, parents and grandparents places all were invalid.

Needless to say I was somewhat pissed, and she understood so said she'd look into it...

So she put me on hold for a bit, came back and figured it out. Apparently they have a system called "Glance" that they use to validate magic box availability. If you live within 2 miles of a tower that has carrier aggregation, you are approved.

However, once the order is actually placed, it runs through a different system -- this one verifies that you don't live in a municipality that requires permits for this type of unit as it can be considered a 'mini cell tower', or live in an area where the 2500 spectrum hasn't been 'refarmed to work with the magic box yet', then the order gets kicked back as an invalid address...

So apparently I live in an area without reframed 2500 spectrum... I'd say maybe it was the former but we tried a number of addresses including those outside my municipality... so I think it has to do with spectrum...

So--has anyone received their magic box yet or is this turning into another Sprint joke? From my experience today I'm thinking it may be...
 
 09-13-2017 10:51 PM
comintel
 
Originally posted by NGeorge:
So has anyone actually received said Magic Box?

I got the same e-mail that I was good to to -- so I called and placed my order and was told 1-2 weeks I'd have it.

A week goes by and I receive a call telling me that my order was put on hold because the shipping I gave was invalid and that it was probably a syntax error. So I called back, gave my address again, and was told it was invalid a week later. I then gave my billing address because that's where the bill goes to -- was told that will absolutely work since it's on file.

Nope... just got a call back today -- address was still invalid.

The rep was very friendly and said this has happened before and got the department on the line who verifies addresses to find an address we could ship it to... mine, my billing, my work, parents and grandparents places all were invalid.

Needless to say I was somewhat pissed, and she understood so said she'd look into it...

So she put me on hold for a bit, came back and figured it out. Apparently they have a system called "Glance" that they use to validate magic box availability. If you live within 2 miles of a tower that has carrier aggregation, you are approved.

However, once the order is actually placed, it runs through a different system -- this one verifies that you don't live in a municipality that requires permits for this type of unit as it can be considered a 'mini cell tower', or live in an area where the 2500 spectrum hasn't been 'refarmed to work with the magic box yet', then the order gets kicked back as an invalid address...

So apparently I live in an area without reframed 2500 spectrum... I'd say maybe it was the former but we tried a number of addresses including those outside my municipality... so I think it has to do with spectrum...

So--has anyone received their magic box yet or is this turning into another Sprint joke? From my experience today I'm thinking it may be...


I have received it but it does not work at all yet. I opened a ticket but have not had time to call them back.
 
 09-14-2017 12:51 PM
namwoljr
 
I received mine a little over a week ago and it's currently up and running. When I first got it and tried to set it up, it would hang at 20%, time out after 15 minutes, and then reboot. I opened up a ticket, but by the time I got a call back a few days later, it had finally gotten through the setup process. I basically just left it plugged in and let it keep rebooting, and one evening I noticed that it was displaying the time, so it worked out its issues all on its own.

I'm also in an area with no Band 41, so my Magic Box is using Band 25 for the LTE relay to the tower. Speeds are pretty much the same as before (10/5 download/upload on average), but that's only because Band 26 isn't too congested in my area (that's what my phone and hotspot previously connected to inside the house).

The tech guy that called me back did say they were having issues with some magic boxes, but that it's new tech, and they will eventually work all the kinks out. If your Magic Box isn't getting through the initialization process when you first set it up, just leave it plugged in and ignore it for a couple of days. Worked for me!
 
 09-14-2017 05:11 PM
comintel
 
I called in and they got mine working (it had not been provisioned before).

Wow - tremendous improvement!

Now getting 40 down 10 up. Was getting 18 down 2-3 up average before.

More good news - it does allow Sprint MVNO's lines to connect, including my Tello line.

Hopefully LTE Calling will be perfect now too on my S8 (or the same for Hangouts VOIP etc.). The connection should be absolutely solid now.

Plus I am performing a public service for the apartments!
 
 09-16-2017 03:41 AM
dbdoshi
 
So, I got my magic box(es) today. They send me couple of them. Not sure why? I did put in 2 requests with different addresses where I would be using the box (one home, one work). I have hooked up one, the other is still in the box. Not sure if I should return it or keep it if the first one goes kaput.

Anyways, I tested it at various windows and the max I can get is a strength of 87. Setup took about 10 minutes. On my iPhone 6, the signal strength went to around -49, I generally get around -110 around my house. But, I did notice an oddity. I tested my download data speed 3 times with the device powered on (used Ookla, FCC speed test app and testmy.net). I got around 25 Mbps. I turned off the device completely and tested the speed again (3 times) at the same location (near the device) and I got around 45 Mbps. It seems as if the device delivered slower speed. Is there a better way to do a more scientific speed test?

The screenshots look like these on the device:

153925 153926 153927

Do these numbers look ok? (It seems like that LTE screen shows the number of devices connected to the device in the last row. It showed 1 originally (my phone), but then showed 0. I just looked at it again and it is showing 1 again).

I went into the field test mode on my phone and looked at the Serving Cell Info. The "Freq Band Indicator" value is 41. I am located in San Antonio, TX.
 
«Previous | Next»
 
Share
TwitterFacebookMySpacedeliciousGoogleDiggreddit

Powered by:
WiForums
version 4.1.9F
WiForums.net


Copyright 2011, Thaddeus Clarke Jr.